Tom Ford

Bois Pacifique

for men · Launched 2024

Where to buy

No offers in Germany right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 180 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
moderate51% of votes
Scent trail
moderate80% of votes
Season
winter41% of votes
Time of day
night51% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 93 votes

  • very weak
    5%
  • weak
    11%
  • moderate
    51%
  • long lasting
    33%
  • eternal
    0%

Sillage · 93 votes

  • intimate
    13%
  • moderate
    80%
  • strong
    6%
  • enormous
    1%

Season · 180 votes

  • winter
    41%
  • spring
    40%
  • summer
    19%

Time of day · 150 votes

  • day
    49%
  • night
    51%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 10 notesShow fewer notes

About Tom Ford Bois Pacifique

Bois Pacifique, released by Tom Ford in 2024 for men, is woody above everything else; a minority of people also pick out spice, sweetness, a floral note, resin and amber, each of which plays a supporting role.

Read moreShow less

Bois Pacifique, released by Tom Ford in 2024 for men, is woody above everything else; a minority of people also pick out spice, sweetness, a floral note, resin and amber, each of which plays a supporting role.

The opening is spiced rather than fresh: turmeric and cardamom give a warm, slightly bitter heat, and akigalawood adds a peppery, patchouli-like wood from the first minutes. The heart is a cabinet of woods and smoke, white sandalwood and cedar, oak for a drier, almost whisky-barrel edge, frankincense for a resinous haze and iris for a cool, powdery touch. Vanilla and amber in the base soften the drydown into something warm and faintly sweet.

Most wearers report moderate longevity, a third find it long lasting, and the sillage is moderate for the great majority, so it stays within arm's reach. Autumn and winter gather most votes and it is split almost evenly between day and night, suiting cold-weather days and evenings in equal measure.

Bois Pacifique — for men fragrance by Tom Ford (released 2024). Top notes: Cardamom, Akigalawood, Turmeric. Heart notes: Frankincense, Oak, Cedar, White Sandalwood, Iris. Base notes: Amber, Vanilla. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Tom Ford

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Tom Ford Bois Pacifique cost in Germany?

No partner shop in Germany has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly woody, spicy, gourmand and floral. It opens with akigalawood, cardamom, turmeric; the heart is cedar, frankincense, iris, oak, white sandalwood; the base is amber, vanilla.

Who makes it?

Tom Ford. Launched in 2024. Marketed for men.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as moderate and its sillage as moderate. Based on 93 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in autumn and winter, mostly evenings.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.