Guerlain

Spiritueuse Double Vanille

unisex · Launched 2007

Where to buy

No offers in the United States right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 140 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
moderate41% of votes
Scent trail
moderate59% of votes
Season
winter58% of votes
Time of day
night55% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 80 votes

  • very weak
    10%
  • weak
    14%
  • moderate
    41%
  • long lasting
    26%
  • eternal
    9%

Sillage · 79 votes

  • intimate
    33%
  • moderate
    59%
  • strong
    8%
  • enormous
    0%

Season · 140 votes

  • winter
    58%
  • spring
    29%
  • summer
    14%

Time of day · 135 votes

  • day
    45%
  • night
    55%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 19 notesShow fewer notes

About Guerlain Spiritueuse Double Vanille

Perfumer: Jean-Paul Guerlain

Spiritueuse Double Vanille from Guerlain, released in 2007 and composed by Jean-Paul Guerlain, is a boozy vanilla with a floral, incense-laced character. Floral is the accord everyone names, while a minority also note spicy, sweet, woody, amber and citrus facets.

Read moreShow less

Spiritueuse Double Vanille from Guerlain, released in 2007 and composed by Jean-Paul Guerlain, is a boozy vanilla with a floral, incense-laced character. Floral is the accord everyone names, while a minority also note spicy, sweet, woody, amber and citrus facets.

It opens with pink pepper, bergamot and incense, giving a light spice, a citrus lift and a dry, smoky haze. The heart brings jasmine, ylang-ylang and Bulgarian rose for a creamy floral richness, with cedar adding a dry wood. Rum runs through the composition, adding a warm, boozy sweetness. The base is where the name comes alive: vanilla and benzoin create a deep, smoky and balsamic vanilla that feels more like a fine liqueur than a dessert.

Most wearers report moderate longevity and a moderate to intimate trail. Votes favour autumn and winter and lean towards evening, suiting cosy nights and dinners. It is worn by anyone who likes vanilla with smoke and spirit.

Spiritueuse Double Vanille — unisex fragrance by Guerlain (released 2007). Top notes: Incense, Pink Pepper, Bergamot. Heart notes: Cedar, Ylang-Ylang, Bulgarian Rose, Jasmine. Base notes: Vanilla, Benzoin. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Guerlain

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Guerlain Spiritueuse Double Vanille cost in the United States?

No partner shop in the United States has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly floral, spicy, gourmand and woody. It opens with bergamot, incense, pink pepper; the heart is bulgarian rose, cedar, jasmine, ylang-ylang; the base is benzoin, vanilla.

Who makes it?

Guerlain (France). Launched in 2007. The perfumer is Jean-Paul Guerlain. Marketed unisex.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as moderate and its sillage as moderate. Based on 80 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in autumn and winter, mostly evenings.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.