Calvin Klein

CK be

unisex · Launched 1996

Where to buy

No offers in Sweden right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 199 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
weak43% of votes
Scent trail
intimate70% of votes
Season
summer46% of votes
Time of day
day69% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 122 votes

  • very weak
    29%
  • weak
    43%
  • moderate
    20%
  • long lasting
    5%
  • eternal
    2%

Sillage · 121 votes

  • intimate
    70%
  • moderate
    21%
  • strong
    6%
  • enormous
    2%

Season · 199 votes

  • winter
    12%
  • spring
    42%
  • summer
    46%

Time of day · 121 votes

  • day
    69%
  • night
    31%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 18 notesShow fewer notes

About Calvin Klein CK be

Perfumer: René Morgenthaler

CK be, from Calvin Klein in 1996 and composed by René Morgenthaler, is a soft, green-tinged floral worn by anyone. Floral is the word everyone uses, and about half also find it sweet, woody, aromatic, ambery and citrusy, which suggests a blend where everything is turned down to the same gentle level.

Read moreShow less

CK be, from Calvin Klein in 1996 and composed by René Morgenthaler, is a soft, green-tinged floral worn by anyone. Floral is the word everyone uses, and about half also find it sweet, woody, aromatic, ambery and citrusy, which suggests a blend where everything is turned down to the same gentle level.

The opening is green and herbal: bergamot for citrus, mint for coolness and lavender for a clean, aromatic note. The heart brings peach and magnolia, a soft fruit and a creamy flower, over a hint of cut grass. The base is warm and quiet, vanilla and amber with sandalwood and musk.

Longevity is its weak point: most wearers call it weak, and nearly a third very weak, and the sillage is intimate for the great majority. Summer and spring lead the seasonal votes and it is mostly worn by day. Treat it as a light, close skin scent for warm days, to be reapplied, rather than something to carry an evening.

CK be — unisex fragrance by Calvin Klein (released 1996). Top notes: Lavender, Green Notes, Bergamot, Mint, Juniper, Mandarin Orange. Heart notes: Green Grass, Jasmine, Peach, Freesia, Magnolia, Orchid. Base notes: Musk, Sandalwood, Cedar, Vanilla, Amber, Opoponax. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Calvin Klein

View all →
6.7
Calvin Klein

Defy

No Swedish offers

Quick answers

How much does Calvin Klein CK be cost in Sweden?

No partner shop in Sweden has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly floral, gourmand, woody and aromatic. It opens with bergamot, green notes, juniper, lavender, mandarin orange, mint; the heart is freesia, green grass, jasmine, magnolia, orchid, peach; the base is amber, cedar, musk, opoponax, sandalwood, vanilla.

Who makes it?

Calvin Klein. Launched in 1996. The perfumer is René Morgenthaler. Marketed unisex.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as weak and its sillage as intimate. Based on 122 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in summer and spring, mostly daytime.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.