Matiere Premiere

Crystal Saffron

unisex · Launched 2022

Where to buy

No offers in the United Kingdom right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 151 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
eternal47% of votes
Scent trail
strong55% of votes
Season
winter52% of votes
Time of day
night55% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 98 votes

  • very weak
    1%
  • weak
    1%
  • moderate
    14%
  • long lasting
    37%
  • eternal
    47%

Sillage · 99 votes

  • intimate
    4%
  • moderate
    19%
  • strong
    55%
  • enormous
    22%

Season · 151 votes

  • winter
    52%
  • spring
    30%
  • summer
    18%

Time of day · 123 votes

  • day
    45%
  • night
    55%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Top notes

Heart notes

Base notes

About Matiere Premiere Crystal Saffron

Perfumer: Aurélien Guichard

More from Matiere Premiere

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Matiere Premiere Crystal Saffron cost in the United Kingdom?

No partner shop in the United Kingdom has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly amber, spicy and musky. It opens with musk; the heart is saffron; the base is ambroxan, incense.

Who makes it?

Matiere Premiere (France). Launched in 2022. The perfumer is Aurélien Guichard. Marketed unisex.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as very long lasting and its sillage as strong. Based on 98 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in winter and autumn, mostly evenings.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.