Bond No 9

New York Nights

unisex · Launched 2017

Where to buy

No offers in Spain right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 126 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
moderate45% of votes
Scent trail
moderate61% of votes
Season
winter61% of votes
Time of day
night72% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 75 votes

  • very weak
    3%
  • weak
    7%
  • moderate
    45%
  • long lasting
    43%
  • eternal
    3%

Sillage · 77 votes

  • intimate
    14%
  • moderate
    61%
  • strong
    21%
  • enormous
    4%

Season · 126 votes

  • winter
    61%
  • spring
    28%
  • summer
    11%

Time of day · 103 votes

  • day
    28%
  • night
    72%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 9 notesShow fewer notes

About Bond No 9 New York Nights

New York Nights, released by Bond No 9 in 2017, is a floral gourmand with a coffee and caramel finish. Florals lead, with sweetness and woods at half that strength and a touch of freshness.

Read moreShow less

New York Nights, released by Bond No 9 in 2017, is a floral gourmand with a coffee and caramel finish. Florals lead, with sweetness and woods at half that strength and a touch of freshness.

The opening is a rich white floral bouquet: jasmine gives a radiant, heady note, gardenia a creamy richness and carnation a spicy, clove-like edge. The heart broadens with more flowers and sandalwood for creaminess, while sea notes add an unexpected cool, airy freshness and patchouli an earthy depth. The base is warm and dessert-like, with caramel giving a golden, buttery sweetness and coffee a roasted, slightly bitter warmth.

Wearers are split between moderate and long lasting performance, with a moderate sillage. It is voted for autumn and winter and is very much an evening scent. It suits nights out, dinners and cold weather, and it is worn by anyone who likes white flowers drifting into coffee and caramel.

New York Nights — unisex fragrance by Bond No 9 (released 2017). Top notes: Gardenia, Carnation, Jasmine. Heart notes: Patchouli, Flowers, Sandalwood, Sea Notes. Base notes: Caramel, Coffee. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Bond No 9

View all →
8.6
Bond No 9

NoMad

No Spanish offers

Quick answers

How much does Bond No 9 New York Nights cost in Spain?

No partner shop in Spain has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly floral, gourmand, woody and fresh. It opens with carnation, gardenia, jasmine; the heart is flowers, patchouli, sandalwood, sea notes; the base is caramel, coffee.

Who makes it?

Bond No 9. Launched in 2017. Marketed unisex.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as moderate and its sillage as moderate. Based on 75 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in autumn and winter, mostly evenings.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.