Lanvin

Rumeur 2 Rose

for women · Launched 2006

Where to buy

No offers in Germany right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 93 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
moderate35% of votes
Scent trail
intimate60% of votes
Season
summer48% of votes
Time of day
day86% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 48 votes

  • very weak
    25%
  • weak
    31%
  • moderate
    35%
  • long lasting
    6%
  • eternal
    2%

Sillage · 48 votes

  • intimate
    60%
  • moderate
    29%
  • strong
    8%
  • enormous
    2%

Season · 93 votes

  • winter
    4%
  • spring
    47%
  • summer
    48%

Time of day · 72 votes

  • day
    86%
  • night
    14%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 15 notesShow fewer notes

About Lanvin Rumeur 2 Rose

Perfumer: Honorine Blanc

Rumeur 2 Rose from the French house Lanvin, composed by Honorine Blanc and released in 2006, is a light citrus floral for women. Nearly everyone describes it as floral and most as citrus, with a gourmand side noticed by a good share and woody, musky and amber touches by a few.

Read moreShow less

Rumeur 2 Rose from the French house Lanvin, composed by Honorine Blanc and released in 2006, is a light citrus floral for women. Nearly everyone describes it as floral and most as citrus, with a gourmand side noticed by a good share and woody, musky and amber touches by a few.

It opens like a glass of juice: grapefruit, orange, lemon and bergamot give a sparkling, slightly bitter freshness, pear adds a soft sweetness and green notes a leafy snap. The heart is a sunny garden rather than a single rose, with rose joined by honeysuckle, jasmine, magnolia and lily of the valley, all bright and clean. The base of musk, patchouli and amber is kept quiet, adding just enough warmth to hold the flowers in place.

This is a scent that stays close: most wearers report intimate sillage, and longevity is moderate for about a third and weak for nearly as many. It is voted almost equally for summer and spring and worn by the great majority in the daytime, which makes it an office-friendly, warm-weather floral for someone who prefers discretion.

Rumeur 2 Rose — unisex fragrance by Lanvin (released 2006). Top notes: Lemon, Orange, Grapefruit, Bergamot, Pear, Green Notes. Heart notes: Rose, Magnolia, False Jasmine, Jasmine, Honeysuckle, Lily-of-the-Valley. Base notes: Musk, Patchouli, Amber. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Lanvin

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Lanvin Rumeur 2 Rose cost in Germany?

No partner shop in Germany has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly floral, citrus, gourmand and woody. It opens with bergamot, grapefruit, green notes, lemon, orange, pear; the heart is false jasmine, honeysuckle, jasmine, lily of the valley, magnolia, rose; the base is amber, musk, patchouli.

Who makes it?

Lanvin (France). Launched in 2006. The perfumer is Honorine Blanc. Marketed for women.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as moderate and its sillage as intimate. Based on 48 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in summer and spring, mostly daytime.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.