Burberry

My Burberry Black

for women · Launched 2016

Where to buy

No offers in Germany right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 122 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
long lasting52% of votes
Scent trail
strong48% of votes
Season
winter68% of votes
Time of day
night68% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 81 votes

  • very weak
    1%
  • weak
    0%
  • moderate
    32%
  • long lasting
    52%
  • eternal
    15%

Sillage · 79 votes

  • intimate
    3%
  • moderate
    38%
  • strong
    48%
  • enormous
    11%

Season · 118 votes

  • winter
    68%
  • spring
    22%
  • summer
    10%

Time of day · 122 votes

  • day
    32%
  • night
    68%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Top notes

Heart notes

Base notes

About Burberry My Burberry Black

Perfumer: Francis Kurkdjian

Darker and warmer than the original, My Burberry Black is a floral from Burberry composed by Francis Kurkdjian in 2016. Flowers lead for all wearers, and about half describe it as sweet, woody and ambery in roughly equal measure.

Read moreShow less

Darker and warmer than the original, My Burberry Black is a floral from Burberry composed by Francis Kurkdjian in 2016. Flowers lead for all wearers, and about half describe it as sweet, woody and ambery in roughly equal measure.

Jasmine opens the scent with a rich, slightly heady floral note rather than anything citrus or fresh. The heart pairs rose with peach, which adds a soft, juicy sweetness and keeps the florals rounded. In the base, patchouli brings an earthy depth and amber a resinous warmth, so the drydown feels enveloping rather than airy.

Most people report it as long lasting, with sillage that is often strong and at least moderate, so it carries further than the original. Votes split almost evenly between autumn and winter, and most wearers save it for the evening. That points to a warm, evening floral for women in cold weather, worn to dinners rather than to the office.

My Burberry Black — unisex fragrance by Burberry (released 2016). Top notes: Jasmine. Heart notes: Peach, Rose. Base notes: Amber, Patchouli. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Burberry

View all →
Burberry

Hero

No German offers

Quick answers

How much does Burberry My Burberry Black cost in Germany?

No partner shop in Germany has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly floral, gourmand, woody and amber. It opens with jasmine; the heart is peach, rose; the base is amber, patchouli.

Who makes it?

Burberry (UK). Launched in 2016. The perfumer is Francis Kurkdjian. Marketed for women.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as long lasting and its sillage as strong. Based on 81 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in autumn and winter, mostly evenings.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.