Amouage

Purpose 50

unisex · Launched 2025

Where to buy

No offers in the United States right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 171 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
eternal83% of votes
Scent trail
enormous69% of votes
Season
winter51% of votes
Time of day
night61% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 117 votes

  • very weak
    0%
  • weak
    0%
  • moderate
    4%
  • long lasting
    13%
  • eternal
    83%

Sillage · 113 votes

  • intimate
    0%
  • moderate
    7%
  • strong
    24%
  • enormous
    69%

Season · 171 votes

  • winter
    51%
  • spring
    36%
  • summer
    13%

Time of day · 119 votes

  • day
    39%
  • night
    61%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 13 notesShow fewer notes

About Amouage Purpose 50

Purpose 50, released by Amouage in 2025, is a spicy woody fragrance. Woods lead, spice is strong, and floral, resinous, leathery and citrus notes add touches.

Read moreShow less

Purpose 50, released by Amouage in 2025, is a spicy woody fragrance. Woods lead, spice is strong, and floral, resinous, leathery and citrus notes add touches.

The opening is bright and spicy: bergamot gives a citrus lift, pimento a warm, clove-like spice, pink pepper a tingle and frankincense an airy, resinous incense. The heart is woody and floral, with rose for a soft floral touch, sandalwood for creaminess, vetiver for an earthy dryness and papyrus for a smoky, papery note. The base is warm and textured, with akigalawood and Mystikal giving a spicy, woody depth, saffron a leathery spice, vanilla sweetness and suede a velvety finish.

Performance is exceptional: most wearers say it lasts far beyond a day, and the sillage is overwhelmingly enormous or strong, so one spray is enough. It is voted for winter and autumn and leans towards evening wear. It suits formal occasions and anyone who likes powerful, spicy woods. It is worn by anyone.

Purpose 50 — unisex fragrance by Amouage (released 2025). Top notes: Frankincense, Pimento, Pink Pepper, Bergamot. Heart notes: Sandalwood, Vetiver, Papyrus, Rose. Base notes: Akigalawood, Suede, Vanilla, Mystikal, Saffron. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Amouage

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Amouage Purpose 50 cost in the United States?

No partner shop in the United States has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly woody, spicy, floral and resinous. It opens with bergamot, frankincense, pimento, pink pepper; the heart is papyrus, rose, sandalwood, vetiver; the base is akigalawood, mystikal, saffron, suede, vanilla.

Who makes it?

Amouage (Oman). Launched in 2025. Marketed unisex.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as very long lasting and its sillage as very strong. Based on 117 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in winter and autumn, mostly evenings.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.