Amouage

Jubilation 40 Man

for men · Launched 2023

Where to buy

No offers in the United States right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 206 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
long lasting50% of votes
Scent trail
moderate56% of votes
Season
winter46% of votes
Time of day
night56% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 116 votes

  • very weak
    1%
  • weak
    3%
  • moderate
    14%
  • long lasting
    50%
  • eternal
    32%

Sillage · 115 votes

  • intimate
    1%
  • moderate
    56%
  • strong
    37%
  • enormous
    6%

Season · 206 votes

  • winter
    46%
  • spring
    37%
  • summer
    17%

Time of day · 154 votes

  • day
    44%
  • night
    56%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 23 notesShow fewer notes

About Amouage Jubilation 40 Man

Perfumer: Bertrand Duchaufour

Jubilation 40 Man, released by Amouage in 2023 and composed by Bertrand Duchaufour, is a rich woody and resinous fragrance marketed for men. Woods lead, resin is strong, and spice, sweetness, green notes and amber follow.

Read moreShow less

Jubilation 40 Man, released by Amouage in 2023 and composed by Bertrand Duchaufour, is a rich woody and resinous fragrance marketed for men. Woods lead, resin is strong, and spice, sweetness, green notes and amber follow.

The opening is dark and fruity: blackberry and black currant give a tart, jammy richness, orange a citrus glow, rosemary a herbal edge and labdanum and davana a resinous, boozy warmth. The heart is spicy and smoky, with rose softened by cinnamon, cloves and bay leaf, frankincense lifting it with incense. The base is deep and complex: myrrh, opoponax and cistus for balsamic resin, oud and guaiac wood for smoky woods, and ambergris, patchouli, moss and musk for a lingering finish.

Most wearers report it as long lasting, many say it lasts far beyond a day, and the sillage is moderate to strong. It is voted for winter and autumn and leans towards evening wear. It suits formal occasions and lovers of incense-rich, layered compositions.

Jubilation 40 Man — for men fragrance by Amouage (released 2023). Top notes: Blackberry, Labdanum, Black Currant, Rosemary, Orange, Davana. Heart notes: Frankincense, Bay Leaf, Cinnamon, Cloves, Broom, Celery Seeds, Rose. Base notes: Agarwood (Oud), Opoponax, Patchouli, Myrrh, Guaiac Wood, Moss, Musk, Ambergris, Cedar, Cistus Incanus. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Amouage

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Amouage Jubilation 40 Man cost in the United States?

No partner shop in the United States has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly woody, resinous, spicy and gourmand. It opens with black currant, blackberry, davana, labdanum, orange, rosemary; the heart is bay leaf, broom, celery seeds, cinnamon, cloves, frankincense; the base is agarwood (oud), ambergris, cedar, cistus incanus, guaiac wood, moss.

Who makes it?

Amouage (Oman). Launched in 2023. The perfumer is Bertrand Duchaufour. Marketed for men.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as long lasting and its sillage as moderate. Based on 116 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in winter and autumn, mostly evenings.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.