Tom Ford

Orchid Soleil

for women · Launched 2016

Where to buy

No offers in Sweden right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 153 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
long lasting45% of votes
Scent trail
moderate42% of votes
Season
summer43% of votes
Time of day
day57% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 85 votes

  • very weak
    0%
  • weak
    12%
  • moderate
    28%
  • long lasting
    45%
  • eternal
    15%

Sillage · 86 votes

  • intimate
    6%
  • moderate
    42%
  • strong
    35%
  • enormous
    17%

Season · 153 votes

  • winter
    24%
  • spring
    33%
  • summer
    43%

Time of day · 116 votes

  • day
    57%
  • night
    43%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 10 notesShow fewer notes

About Tom Ford Orchid Soleil

Perfumer: Sonia Constant

Orchid Soleil is a creamy, sweet floral from Tom Ford, released in 2016 and composed by Sonia Constant. Everyone describes it as floral, most also as sweet and woody, and a minority as spicy and citrusy.

Read moreShow less

Orchid Soleil is a creamy, sweet floral from Tom Ford, released in 2016 and composed by Sonia Constant. Everyone describes it as floral, most also as sweet and woody, and a minority as spicy and citrusy.

The opening brings bitter orange for a bright, slightly bitter citrus, cypress for a resinous, green edge and pink pepper for a light, rosy spice. The heart combines red lily and tuberose, giving a lush, creamy and slightly peppery floral richness. The base is distinctly gourmand: whipped cream gives a light, airy sweetness, chestnut a nutty, roasted warmth, and vanilla with orchid a smooth, creamy finish, all grounded by an earthy touch of patchouli.

People report long-lasting wear and a moderate to strong trail. Votes favour summer and spring, with a slight lean towards daytime though many wear it at night. It suits sunny days, celebrations and evenings for someone who likes rich, creamy white florals with a dessert-like base.

Orchid Soleil — for women fragrance by Tom Ford (released 2016). Top notes: Cypress, Pink Pepper, Bitter Orange. Heart notes: Tuberose, Red Lily. Base notes: Whipped Cream, Chestnut, Vanilla, Orchid, Patchouli. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Tom Ford

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Tom Ford Orchid Soleil cost in Sweden?

No partner shop in Sweden has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly floral, gourmand, woody and spicy. It opens with bitter orange, cypress, pink pepper; the heart is red lily, tuberose; the base is chestnut, orchid, patchouli, vanilla, whipped cream.

Who makes it?

Tom Ford. Launched in 2016. The perfumer is Sonia Constant. Marketed for women.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as long lasting and its sillage as moderate. Based on 85 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in summer and spring, mostly daytime.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.