Tom Ford

Noir

for men · Launched 2012

Where to buy

No offers in Sweden right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 167 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
long lasting51% of votes
Scent trail
moderate63% of votes
Season
winter59% of votes
Time of day
night69% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 97 votes

  • very weak
    1%
  • weak
    4%
  • moderate
    40%
  • long lasting
    51%
  • eternal
    4%

Sillage · 98 votes

  • intimate
    9%
  • moderate
    63%
  • strong
    27%
  • enormous
    1%

Season · 167 votes

  • winter
    59%
  • spring
    29%
  • summer
    13%

Time of day · 138 votes

  • day
    31%
  • night
    69%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 20 notesShow fewer notes

About Tom Ford Noir

Perfumer: Olivier Gillotin

Noir is Tom Ford's 2012 men's fragrance, composed by Olivier Gillotin, and it is a spicy, floral oriental in the classic sense. Spice and flowers are noticed by everyone, most wearers also find it ambery, and about half describe it as woody or citrusy.

Read moreShow less

Noir is Tom Ford's 2012 men's fragrance, composed by Olivier Gillotin, and it is a spicy, floral oriental in the classic sense. Spice and flowers are noticed by everyone, most wearers also find it ambery, and about half describe it as woody or citrusy.

Pink pepper, caraway and bergamot open it with a peppery, slightly aniseed brightness, softened by violet and verbena. The heart is where the floral side comes in: Tuscan iris brings a cool, powdery elegance, Bulgarian rose a dark floral richness, and black pepper, nutmeg and clary sage keep it spicy and herbal. The base is dense and warm, built on opoponax, benzoin and styrax resins, with leather, vetiver, patchouli, vanilla and a touch of civet for an animalic depth.

Most people find it long lasting, with moderate to strong sillage. It is voted for winter and autumn and firmly for the evening, which suits a dressy, powdery, spicy scent for men in cold weather.

Noir — for men fragrance by Tom Ford (released 2012). Top notes: Violet, Pink Pepper, Caraway, Bergamot, Verbena. Heart notes: Tuscan Iris, Bulgarian Rose, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Geranium, Clary Sage. Base notes: Indonesian Patchouli Leaf, Amber, Vanilla, Leather, Civet, Opoponax, Benzoin, Vetiver, Styrax. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Tom Ford

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Tom Ford Noir cost in Sweden?

No partner shop in Sweden has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly spicy, floral, amber and woody. It opens with bergamot, caraway, pink pepper, verbena, violet; the heart is black pepper, bulgarian rose, clary sage, geranium, nutmeg, tuscan iris; the base is amber, benzoin, civet, indonesian patchouli leaf, leather, opoponax.

Who makes it?

Tom Ford. Launched in 2012. The perfumer is Olivier Gillotin. Marketed for men.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as long lasting and its sillage as moderate. Based on 97 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in winter and autumn, mostly evenings.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.