Ard Al Zaafaran

Oud 24 Hours

unisex

Where to buy

No offers in Sweden right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 174 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
long lasting49% of votes
Scent trail
moderate49% of votes
Season
winter59% of votes
Time of day
night69% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 129 votes

  • very weak
    5%
  • weak
    7%
  • moderate
    26%
  • long lasting
    49%
  • eternal
    13%

Sillage · 131 votes

  • intimate
    16%
  • moderate
    49%
  • strong
    25%
  • enormous
    10%

Season · 174 votes

  • winter
    59%
  • spring
    29%
  • summer
    11%

Time of day · 145 votes

  • day
    31%
  • night
    69%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 13 notesShow fewer notes

About Ard Al Zaafaran Oud 24 Hours

Oud 24 Hours from Ard Al Zaafaran is a woody floral with a chocolate twist, worn by anyone. Wood and flowers are noticed equally by everyone, most wearers also find it sweet, ambery and citrusy, and a third describe it as spicy.

Read moreShow less

Oud 24 Hours from Ard Al Zaafaran is a woody floral with a chocolate twist, worn by anyone. Wood and flowers are noticed equally by everyone, most wearers also find it sweet, ambery and citrusy, and a third describe it as spicy.

Dark chocolate sits in the opening next to mandarin and bergamot, so the first impression is bitter cocoa brightened by citrus. The heart is a lush white floral mix of jasmine, gardenia and ylang-ylang, with spicy and fruity notes adding warmth and juice. The base is where the oud appears, smoky and resinous, alongside incense, earthy patchouli, creamy sandalwood and a warm amber that ties the chocolate and the woods together.

Most people find it long lasting, with moderate sillage and a quarter reporting strong projection. It is voted chiefly for winter and autumn and strongly for the evening. It suits anyone who likes sweet, smoky oud scents in cold weather.

Oud 24 Hours — unisex fragrance by Ard Al Zaafaran. Top notes: Dark Chocolate, Mandarin Orange, Bergamot. Heart notes: Spicy Notes, Fruity Notes, Gardenia, Ylang-Ylang, Jasmine. Base notes: Patchouli, Agarwood (Oud), Sandalwood, Incense, Amber. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Ard Al Zaafaran

View all →
7.8
Ard Al Zaafaran

Mousuf

No Swedish offers
8.8
Ard Al Zaafaran

Shafaq

No Swedish offers

Quick answers

How much does Ard Al Zaafaran Oud 24 Hours cost in Sweden?

No partner shop in Sweden has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly woody, floral, gourmand and amber. It opens with bergamot, dark chocolate, mandarin orange; the heart is fruity notes, gardenia, jasmine, spicy notes, ylang-ylang; the base is agarwood (oud), amber, incense, patchouli, sandalwood.

Who makes it?

Ard Al Zaafaran. Marketed unisex.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as long lasting and its sillage as moderate. Based on 129 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in winter and autumn, mostly evenings.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.