Montale

Intense Roses Musk

for women · Launched 2015

8.1/ 10 · 194 votes

Where to buy

No offers in the Netherlands right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 83 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
long lasting41% of votes
Scent trail
strong37% of votes
Season
spring40% of votes
Time of day
day50% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 41 votes

  • very weak
    7%
  • weak
    5%
  • moderate
    17%
  • long lasting
    41%
  • eternal
    29%

Sillage · 43 votes

  • intimate
    14%
  • moderate
    23%
  • strong
    37%
  • enormous
    26%

Season · 83 votes

  • winter
    29%
  • spring
    40%
  • summer
    31%

Time of day · 60 votes

  • day
    50%
  • night
    50%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

About Montale Intense Roses Musk

Perfumer: Pierre Montale

Intense Roses Musk is a Montale rose from 2015, composed by Pierre Montale. Floral is how everyone describes it, and about half also find it musky and ambery.

Read moreShow less

Intense Roses Musk is a Montale rose from 2015, composed by Pierre Montale. Floral is how everyone describes it, and about half also find it musky and ambery.

The notes are a short list without stages: rose, jasmine, musk and amber. The rose is big and sweet, in the jammy, Middle Eastern style rather than a fresh garden rose, with jasmine adding a heady white-floral richness behind it. Musk gives the whole thing a clean, slightly powdery softness, and amber adds a warm, sweet glow that lifts the projection. There is little development; what you smell at first is roughly what stays.

Most wearers report long-lasting to near-permanent wear, and projection is strong to enormous, so this is a fragrance that fills a room from one or two sprays. It is voted for spring, then autumn, and splits exactly between day and night. It is listed as a feminine fragrance and suits people who want a loud, sweet rose rather than a subtle one.

Intense Roses Musk — unisex fragrance by Montale (released 2015). Notes: Rose, Musk, Amber, Jasmine. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Montale

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Montale Intense Roses Musk cost in the Netherlands?

No partner shop in the Netherlands has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly floral, musky and amber. Notes: amber, jasmine, musk, rose.

Who makes it?

Montale (France). Launched in 2015. The perfumer is Pierre Montale. Marketed for women.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as long lasting and its sillage as strong. Based on 41 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in spring and autumn, mostly daytime.

How is it rated?

8.1 out of 10 from 194 votes on Parfica open fragrance database.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.