Jean Paul Gaultier

Scandal Absolu

for women · Launched 2024

8.4/ 10 · 274 votes

Where to buy

No offers in the Netherlands right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 84 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
moderate48% of votes
Scent trail
moderate58% of votes
Season
winter40% of votes
Time of day
night58% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 50 votes

  • very weak
    0%
  • weak
    6%
  • moderate
    48%
  • long lasting
    42%
  • eternal
    4%

Sillage · 50 votes

  • intimate
    2%
  • moderate
    58%
  • strong
    38%
  • enormous
    2%

Season · 84 votes

  • winter
    40%
  • spring
    36%
  • summer
    24%

Time of day · 73 votes

  • day
    42%
  • night
    58%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Top notes

Heart notes

Base notes

About Jean Paul Gaultier Scandal Absolu

Perfumers: Fabrice Pellegrin, Daphné Bugey, Ane Ayo

Scandal Absolu from Jean Paul Gaultier, released in 2024, is a sweet, creamy floral built on just three notes. It was composed by Fabrice Pellegrin, Daphné Bugey and Ane Ayo, and everyone who describes it calls it gourmand, woody and floral in equal measure.

Read moreShow less

Scandal Absolu from Jean Paul Gaultier, released in 2024, is a sweet, creamy floral built on just three notes. It was composed by Fabrice Pellegrin, Daphné Bugey and Ane Ayo, and everyone who describes it calls it gourmand, woody and floral in equal measure.

Tuberose opens it and dominates: a heady, creamy white flower with a slightly buttery, almost edible richness. Black fig takes the heart, adding a dark, jammy sweetness with a hint of green sap, which is where the gourmand feel comes from. Sandalwood is the base, smooth and milky, giving the flowers and fruit a warm wooden floor to rest on. With so few notes the scent does not change dramatically; it deepens rather than shifts.

Wearers are evenly split between moderate and long lasting, and projection is reported as moderate to strong, so it is noticeable without being overwhelming. Autumn leads the seasonal votes, with winter next, and night edges out day. It suits cooler evenings and someone who likes bold white florals with a sweet, modern twist.

Scandal Absolu — for women fragrance by Jean Paul Gaultier (released 2024). Top notes: Tuberose. Heart notes: black fig. Base notes: Sandalwood. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Jean Paul Gaultier

View all →
Jean Paul Gaultier

La Belle

from€92.99· 100 ml

Quick answers

How much does Jean Paul Gaultier Scandal Absolu cost in the Netherlands?

No partner shop in the Netherlands has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly gourmand, woody and floral. It opens with tuberose; the heart is black fig; the base is sandalwood.

Who makes it?

Jean Paul Gaultier (France). Launched in 2024. The perfumers are Fabrice Pellegrin, Daphné Bugey and Ane Ayo. Marketed for women.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as moderate and its sillage as moderate. Based on 50 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in autumn and winter, mostly evenings.

How is it rated?

8.4 out of 10 from 274 votes on Parfica open fragrance database.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.