Chanel

Coco Mademoiselle

Eau de Parfum · for women · Launched 2001

8.2/ 10 · 33,173 votes

Where to buy

No offers in Spain right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 22,000 votes, FragDB structured dataset.

Longevity
long lasting40% of votes
Scent trail
strong41% of votes
Season
spring42% of votes
Time of day
day60% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 12,998 votes

  • very weak
    2%
  • weak
    5%
  • moderate
    26%
  • long lasting
    40%
  • eternal
    27%

Sillage · 13,017 votes

  • intimate
    6%
  • moderate
    35%
  • strong
    41%
  • enormous
    18%

Season · 22,000 votes

  • winter
    34%
  • spring
    42%
  • summer
    24%

Time of day · 18,100 votes

  • day
    60%
  • night
    40%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 9 notesShow fewer notes

About Chanel Coco Mademoiselle

Perfumer: Jacques Polge

Coco Mademoiselle, the Chanel eau de parfum from 2001 composed by Jacques Polge, is described by everyone as citrus, by about two thirds as woody and sweet, and by half as warm spicy. It is a fresh take on the chypre, with patchouli at its centre rather than oakmoss.

Read moreShow less

Coco Mademoiselle, the Chanel eau de parfum from 2001 composed by Jacques Polge, is described by everyone as citrus, by about two thirds as woody and sweet, and by half as warm spicy. It is a fresh take on the chypre, with patchouli at its centre rather than oakmoss.

The opening is orange, mandarin orange and bergamot, a bright, clean citrus. The heart is rose and jasmine, a classic floral pairing kept light. The base is patchouli, vetiver, vanilla and white musk, so the drydown is earthy and dry with a soft sweetness and a clean, skin-like musk that keeps it polished.

Most wearers report long lasting performance, with a quarter calling it eternal, and the trail is strong or moderate. It is voted very highly for both spring and autumn, universally for daytime and by two thirds for night as well, which makes it one of the most versatile feminine scents people report, equally at home at work and in the evening.

Chanel Coco Mademoiselle — Parfica open fragrance database

You may also like

7.1
MuglerEDP

Angel

No Spanish offers
7.9
Yves Saint LaurentEDP

Black Opium

from€54.90· 30 ml

More from Chanel

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Chanel Coco Mademoiselle cost in Spain?

No partner shop in Spain has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly citrus, woody, sweet and warm spicy. It opens with bergamot, mandarin orange, orange; the heart is jasmine, rose; the base is patchouli, vanilla, vetiver, white musk.

Who makes it?

Chanel (France). Part of the Coco Mademoiselle collection. Launched in 2001. The perfumer is Jacques Polge. Concentration: Eau de Parfum. Marketed for women.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as long lasting and its sillage as strong. Based on 12,998 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in spring and autumn, mostly daytime.

How is it rated?

8.2 out of 10 from 33,173 votes on FragDB structured dataset.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from FragDB structured dataset. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.