Nasomatto

Black Afgano

unisex · Launched 2009

Where to buy

No offers in the United States right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 162 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
eternal49% of votes
Scent trail
strong40% of votes
Season
winter61% of votes
Time of day
night76% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 99 votes

  • very weak
    1%
  • weak
    0%
  • moderate
    16%
  • long lasting
    33%
  • eternal
    49%

Sillage · 100 votes

  • intimate
    7%
  • moderate
    27%
  • strong
    40%
  • enormous
    26%

Season · 162 votes

  • winter
    61%
  • spring
    27%
  • summer
    12%

Time of day · 130 votes

  • day
    24%
  • night
    76%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 23 notesShow fewer notes

About Nasomatto Black Afgano

Perfumer: Alessandro Gualtieri

Black Afgano, released by the Dutch house Nasomatto in 2009 and composed by Alessandro Gualtieri, is mainly ambery, with strong gourmand and woody sides and smaller spicy, floral and aromatic touches.

Read moreShow less

Black Afgano, released by the Dutch house Nasomatto in 2009 and composed by Alessandro Gualtieri, is mainly ambery, with strong gourmand and woody sides and smaller spicy, floral and aromatic touches.

It is a dark, dense and resinous scent. The opening is green and herbal: cannabis gives a resinous, slightly herbal note, and saffron a warm, leathery spice. In the heart, tobacco and coffee bring a smoky, roasted depth. The base is deep and smoky: agarwood, or oud, adds a resinous darkness, incense a dry smoke, animal notes a skin-like warmth, and vanilla and tonka bean a rich, sweet glow.

Wearers report exceptional staying power, with half calling it almost endless, and its sillage is mostly strong. It is voted mainly for winter and autumn, and overwhelmingly as a night scent. It is worn by anyone and suits cold evenings and occasions where a dark, smoky and potent scent fits, for people who like resinous, hashish-like ambers and want something bold.

Black Afgano — unisex fragrance by Nasomatto (released 2009). Top notes: cannabis, Green Notes, Davana, Saffron, Thyme. Heart notes: Resins, Woodsy Notes, Tobacco, Coffee, Cinnamon, Raspberry, Violet. Base notes: Agarwood (Oud), Incense, Amber, Animal notes, Guaiac Wood, Musk, Cedar, Tonka, Gurjan balsam, Ambroxan, Vanilla. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Nasomatto

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Nasomatto Black Afgano cost in the United States?

No partner shop in the United States has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly amber, gourmand, woody and spicy. It opens with cannabis, davana, green notes, saffron, thyme; the heart is cinnamon, coffee, raspberry, resins, tobacco, violet; the base is agarwood (oud), amber, ambroxan, animal notes, cedar, guaiac wood.

Who makes it?

Nasomatto (Netherlands). Launched in 2009. The perfumer is Alessandro Gualtieri. Marketed unisex.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as very long lasting and its sillage as strong. Based on 99 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in winter and autumn, mostly evenings.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.