Mancera

Cosmic Pepper

unisex · Launched 2023

8.0/ 10 · 253 votes

Where to buy

No offers in the United States right now

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 246 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
long lasting71% of votes
Scent trail
moderate48% of votes
Season
spring43% of votes
Time of day
day62% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 99 votes

  • very weak
    0%
  • weak
    4%
  • moderate
    17%
  • long lasting
    71%
  • eternal
    8%

Sillage · 97 votes

  • intimate
    3%
  • moderate
    48%
  • strong
    47%
  • enormous
    1%

Season · 246 votes

  • winter
    18%
  • spring
    43%
  • summer
    39%

Time of day · 156 votes

  • day
    62%
  • night
    38%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 11 notesShow fewer notes

About Mancera Cosmic Pepper

Perfumer: Pierre Montale

Cosmic Pepper, released by Mancera in 2023 and created by Pierre Montale, is a peppery citrus fragrance. Spice and citrus lead equally, with sweet, musky, floral and aromatic notes at half that strength.

Read moreShow less

Cosmic Pepper, released by Mancera in 2023 and created by Pierre Montale, is a peppery citrus fragrance. Spice and citrus lead equally, with sweet, musky, floral and aromatic notes at half that strength.

The opening is bright and prickly: lemon and tangerine give a zesty citrus, pink pepper a tingling spice and sage a herbal freshness. The heart is black pepper and Damask rose, a dry, sharp spice wrapped around a velvety floral note. The base is labdanum, ambergris, oakmoss, white musk and tonka bean, a resinous, salty, mossy and gently sweet finish.

Most wearers report it as long lasting, and the sillage is split between moderate and strong. It is voted for spring and summer and is mostly worn by day. It suits office days, warm weather and smart casual events, and it is worn by anyone who likes peppery citrus with a soft rose and amber base.

Cosmic Pepper — unisex fragrance by Mancera (released 2023). Top notes: Lemon, Pink Pepper, Sage, Tangerine. Heart notes: Black Pepper, Oud, Damask Rose. Base notes: White Musk, Tonka Bean, Ambergris, Oakmoss, Labdanum. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Mancera

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Mancera Cosmic Pepper cost in the United States?

No partner shop in the United States has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly spicy, citrus, gourmand and musky. It opens with lemon, pink pepper, sage, tangerine; the heart is black pepper, damask rose; the base is ambergris, labdanum, oakmoss, tonka bean, white musk.

Who makes it?

Mancera (France). Launched in 2023. The perfumer is Pierre Montale. Marketed unisex.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as long lasting and its sillage as moderate. Based on 99 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in spring and summer, mostly daytime.

How is it rated?

8.0 out of 10 from 253 votes on Parfica open fragrance database.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.