By Kilian

Old Fashioned

unisex · Launched 2024

Where to buy

No offers in the United States right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 111 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
moderate39% of votes
Scent trail
moderate67% of votes
Season
winter68% of votes
Time of day
night71% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 76 votes

  • very weak
    3%
  • weak
    14%
  • moderate
    39%
  • long lasting
    33%
  • eternal
    11%

Sillage · 73 votes

  • intimate
    14%
  • moderate
    67%
  • strong
    16%
  • enormous
    3%

Season · 111 votes

  • winter
    68%
  • spring
    27%
  • summer
    5%

Time of day · 89 votes

  • day
    29%
  • night
    71%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 10 notesShow fewer notes

About By Kilian Old Fashioned

Perfumer: Sidonie Lancesseur

Old Fashioned by By Kilian, released in 2024 and composed by Sidonie Lancesseur, is a boozy, ambery floral inspired by the whisky cocktail. People describe it as floral and amber in equal measure, with about half also noticing wood and citrus.

Read moreShow less

Old Fashioned by By Kilian, released in 2024 and composed by Sidonie Lancesseur, is a boozy, ambery floral inspired by the whisky cocktail. People describe it as floral and amber in equal measure, with about half also noticing wood and citrus.

The opening brings davana, a herb with a fruity, slightly boozy apricot-like tone, alongside bergamot for brightness and wheat for a soft, grainy warmth. The heart is the cocktail: whiskey gives a smooth, woody spirit note, tuberose and orange blossom add creamy white flowers, immortelle a honeyed, slightly curry-like warmth and cedar a dry wood. The base settles into styrax and tolu balsam, two resins that give a sweet, smoky, balsamic glow.

People report moderate to long-lasting wear and a moderate trail. Votes favour winter and autumn and lean strongly towards evening, so it suits bars, dinners and cold nights. It is worn by anyone who likes boozy scents with a floral twist.

Old Fashioned — unisex fragrance by By Kilian (released 2024). Top notes: Wheat, Davana, Bergamot. Heart notes: Immortelle, Cedar, Whiskey, Orange Blossom, Tuberose. Base notes: Tolu Balsam, Styrax. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from By Kilian

View all →

Quick answers

How much does By Kilian Old Fashioned cost in the United States?

No partner shop in the United States has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly floral, amber, woody and citrus. It opens with bergamot, davana, wheat; the heart is cedar, immortelle, orange blossom, tuberose, whiskey; the base is styrax, tolu balsam.

Who makes it?

By Kilian (France). Launched in 2024. The perfumer is Sidonie Lancesseur. Marketed unisex.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as moderate and its sillage as moderate. Based on 76 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in winter and autumn, mostly evenings.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.