Roberto Cavalli

Roberto Cavalli Nero Assoluto

for women · Launched 2013

Where to buy

No offers in Sweden right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 115 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
moderate53% of votes
Scent trail
moderate57% of votes
Season
winter57% of votes
Time of day
night65% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 81 votes

  • very weak
    2%
  • weak
    11%
  • moderate
    53%
  • long lasting
    31%
  • eternal
    2%

Sillage · 87 votes

  • intimate
    16%
  • moderate
    57%
  • strong
    20%
  • enormous
    7%

Season · 115 votes

  • winter
    57%
  • spring
    29%
  • summer
    14%

Time of day · 108 votes

  • day
    35%
  • night
    65%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Heart notes

About Roberto Cavalli Roberto Cavalli Nero Assoluto

Perfumer: Louise Turner

Roberto Cavalli Nero Assoluto, released in 2013 and composed by Louise Turner, is a dark woody floral. Woods lead, with sweet, floral and citrus notes at about half that strength.

Read moreShow less

Roberto Cavalli Nero Assoluto, released in 2013 and composed by Louise Turner, is a dark woody floral. Woods lead, with sweet, floral and citrus notes at about half that strength.

The opening pairs orchid, a creamy, slightly sweet floral, with citrus, which gives a bright lift. The heart is vanilla, smooth and warm, which gives the composition its comforting softness. The base is woody notes and ebony, a dark, polished and slightly smoky woodiness that gives the scent its deeper, more mysterious character.

Most wearers report moderate longevity, some long lasting, and a moderate sillage. It is voted for autumn and winter and is mostly worn in the evening. Marketed for women, it suits dinners, nights out and cold weather, and anyone who likes a dark, woody vanilla with a creamy floral touch.

Roberto Cavalli Nero Assoluto — for women fragrance by Roberto Cavalli (released 2013). Top notes: Orchid, Citruses. Heart notes: Vanilla. Base notes: Ebony, Woody Notes. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Roberto Cavalli

View all →
Roberto Cavalli

Paradiso

from59 kr· Decant 3 ml
7.5
Roberto Cavalli

Florence

No Swedish offers

Quick answers

How much does Roberto Cavalli Roberto Cavalli Nero Assoluto cost in Sweden?

No partner shop in Sweden has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly woody, gourmand, floral and citrus. It opens with citruses, orchid; the heart is vanilla; the base is ebony, woody notes.

Who makes it?

Roberto Cavalli (Italy). Launched in 2013. The perfumer is Louise Turner. Marketed for women.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as moderate and its sillage as moderate. Based on 81 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in autumn and winter, mostly evenings.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.