Nishane

Nefs

unisex · Launched 2019

Where to buy

No offers in Sweden right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 164 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
eternal52% of votes
Scent trail
strong56% of votes
Season
winter62% of votes
Time of day
night68% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 100 votes

  • very weak
    1%
  • weak
    2%
  • moderate
    5%
  • long lasting
    40%
  • eternal
    52%

Sillage · 95 votes

  • intimate
    1%
  • moderate
    16%
  • strong
    56%
  • enormous
    27%

Season · 164 votes

  • winter
    62%
  • spring
    29%
  • summer
    9%

Time of day · 126 votes

  • day
    32%
  • night
    68%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 18 notesShow fewer notes

About Nishane Nefs

Perfumer: Chris Maurice

Nefs, composed by Chris Maurice for Nishane in 2019, is a floral fragrance worn by anyone, though the flowers come wrapped in spice: more than half of wearers call it spicy, and gourmand, woody and amber sides are noticed by a good number.

Read moreShow less

Nefs, composed by Chris Maurice for Nishane in 2019, is a floral fragrance worn by anyone, though the flowers come wrapped in spice: more than half of wearers call it spicy, and gourmand, woody and amber sides are noticed by a good number.

The opening is dense and sweet: honey and fig give a ripe, jammy fruitiness, saffron a warm leathery spice, violet a powdery touch, and sage a herbal edge. The heart is a rich bouquet of rose, osmanthus, jasmine and geranium, with nutmeg adding warmth. The base is long and dark: oud, cedar and gurjan balsam for resinous wood, whiskey and vanilla for a boozy sweetness, leather, amber and cinnamon for heat and depth.

Half of wearers say it lasts indefinitely and most of the rest call it long lasting. Sillage is strong for more than half and enormous for a quarter. It is voted for winter and autumn and clearly for night, suiting cold evenings and anyone who wants to be noticed.

Nefs — unisex fragrance by Nishane (released 2019). Top notes: Honey, Saffron, Fig, Violet, Sage. Heart notes: Rose, Osmanthus, Nutmeg, Jasmine, Geranium. Base notes: Agarwood (Oud), Whiskey, Vanilla, Leather, Amber, Cinnamon, Gurjan balsam, Cedar. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Nishane

View all →
8.2
Nishane

B-612

No Swedish offers
7.7
Nishane

Karagoz

No Swedish offers
8.0
Nishane

Zenne

No Swedish offers

Quick answers

How much does Nishane Nefs cost in Sweden?

No partner shop in Sweden has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly floral, spicy, gourmand and woody. It opens with fig, honey, saffron, sage, violet; the heart is geranium, jasmine, nutmeg, osmanthus, rose; the base is agarwood (oud), amber, cedar, cinnamon, gurjan balsam, leather.

Who makes it?

Nishane (Türkiye). Launched in 2019. The perfumer is Chris Maurice. Marketed unisex.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as very long lasting and its sillage as strong. Based on 100 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in winter and autumn, mostly evenings.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.