Tom Ford

Fabulous

unisex · Launched 2017

Where to buy

No offers in the Netherlands right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 139 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
moderate40% of votes
Scent trail
moderate57% of votes
Season
winter53% of votes
Time of day
night63% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 75 votes

  • very weak
    8%
  • weak
    8%
  • moderate
    40%
  • long lasting
    37%
  • eternal
    7%

Sillage · 72 votes

  • intimate
    15%
  • moderate
    57%
  • strong
    22%
  • enormous
    6%

Season · 139 votes

  • winter
    53%
  • spring
    33%
  • summer
    14%

Time of day · 113 votes

  • day
    37%
  • night
    63%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 11 notesShow fewer notes

About Tom Ford Fabulous

Fabulous by Tom Ford, released in 2017, is a sweet leather fragrance. Gourmand sweetness leads, with woods and leather tied in second place and lighter green, floral and aromatic touches.

Read moreShow less

Fabulous by Tom Ford, released in 2017, is a sweet leather fragrance. Gourmand sweetness leads, with woods and leather tied in second place and lighter green, floral and aromatic touches.

The opening is herbal and clean: lavender and clary sage give a fresh, slightly barbershop feel. The heart is where it becomes distinctive, as bitter almond brings a nutty, marzipan-like note, leather adds a smooth, supple richness, vanilla a creamy sweetness and orris root a soft, powdery texture. The base continues the leather theme with cashmeran and white woods for a soft, musky warmth, and tonka bean and amber for a rounded, sweet glow.

Wearers find longevity moderate to long, with a moderate sillage. It is voted for winter and autumn and leans towards evening wear. It suits nights out, dinners and colder days, and it is worn by anyone who enjoys a polished, slightly provocative leather softened by almond and vanilla.

Fabulous — unisex fragrance by Tom Ford (released 2017). Top notes: Lavender, Clary Sage. Heart notes: Leather, Bitter Almond, Vanilla, Orris. Base notes: Leather, Tonka Bean, Cashmeran, White Woods, Amber. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Tom Ford

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Tom Ford Fabulous cost in the Netherlands?

No partner shop in the Netherlands has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly gourmand, woody, leather and green. It opens with clary sage, lavender; the heart is bitter almond, leather, orris root, vanilla; the base is amber, cashmeran, leather, tonka bean, white woods.

Who makes it?

Tom Ford. Launched in 2017. Marketed unisex.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as moderate and its sillage as moderate. Based on 75 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in winter and autumn, mostly evenings.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.