Prada

Prada Candy

for women · Launched 2011

Where to buy

No offers in the Netherlands right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 127 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
weak36% of votes
Scent trail
intimate50% of votes
Season
winter45% of votes
Time of day
day58% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 77 votes

  • very weak
    12%
  • weak
    36%
  • moderate
    35%
  • long lasting
    12%
  • eternal
    5%

Sillage · 74 votes

  • intimate
    50%
  • moderate
    38%
  • strong
    5%
  • enormous
    7%

Season · 127 votes

  • winter
    45%
  • spring
    32%
  • summer
    23%

Time of day · 100 votes

  • day
    58%
  • night
    42%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Top notes

Base notes

About Prada Prada Candy

Perfumer: Daniela Andrier

Prada Candy, released by Prada in 2011 and composed by Daniela Andrier, is a caramel-and-musk gourmand. People describe it as sweet and musky in equal measure, with about half also noting a resinous warmth.

Read moreShow less

Prada Candy, released by Prada in 2011 and composed by Daniela Andrier, is a caramel-and-musk gourmand. People describe it as sweet and musky in equal measure, with about half also noting a resinous warmth.

It opens with caramel, which comes across as a smooth, buttery toffee rather than a sticky sugar. The heart turns soft and cosmetic, as powdery notes and musk give a clean, slightly lipstick-like powder that keeps the sweetness elegant. The base is short and warm: benzoin brings a balsamic, vanilla-like resin and vanilla a creamy sweetness, so the drydown feels like warm caramel on soft skin.

Performance is gentle for many: longevity splits between weak and moderate, and the trail is mostly intimate to moderate, so it may need reapplying. Votes favour autumn and winter and lean towards daytime, which suits cosy days, casual outings and the office. It fits someone who loves caramel scents but prefers them powdery and refined rather than loud.

Prada Candy — for women fragrance by Prada (released 2011). Top notes: Caramel. Heart notes: Powdery Notes, Musk. Base notes: Benzoin, Vanilla. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Prada

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Prada Prada Candy cost in the Netherlands?

No partner shop in the Netherlands has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly gourmand, musky and resinous. It opens with caramel; the heart is musk, powdery notes; the base is benzoin, vanilla.

Who makes it?

Prada (Italy). Launched in 2011. The perfumer is Daniela Andrier. Marketed for women.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as weak and its sillage as intimate. Based on 77 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in autumn and winter, mostly daytime.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.