Givenchy

Pi

for men · Launched 1998

Where to buy

No offers in the Netherlands right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 180 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
moderate50% of votes
Scent trail
moderate65% of votes
Season
winter55% of votes
Time of day
night53% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 103 votes

  • very weak
    8%
  • weak
    5%
  • moderate
    50%
  • long lasting
    34%
  • eternal
    3%

Sillage · 106 votes

  • intimate
    16%
  • moderate
    65%
  • strong
    13%
  • enormous
    6%

Season · 176 votes

  • winter
    55%
  • spring
    35%
  • summer
    10%

Time of day · 180 votes

  • day
    47%
  • night
    53%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 13 notesShow fewer notes

About Givenchy Pi

Perfumer: Alberto Morillas

Pi, created by Alberto Morillas for Givenchy in 1998, is a sweet, aromatic scent for men built on vanilla and almond. Sweetness and flowers are noticed equally by everyone, most wearers also find it aromatic, and a third describe it as spicy, leathery or citrusy.

Read moreShow less

Pi, created by Alberto Morillas for Givenchy in 1998, is a sweet, aromatic scent for men built on vanilla and almond. Sweetness and flowers are noticed equally by everyone, most wearers also find it aromatic, and a third describe it as spicy, leathery or citrusy.

Rosemary, basil and tarragon open it with a green, herbal freshness, and mandarin adds a little juice. The heart continues the herbal theme with anise, liquorice-like and slightly sweet, alongside neroli, geranium and lily of the valley for a soft floral centre. The base is what people remember: vanilla, tonka bean, almond and benzoin together give a warm, marzipan sweetness, with cedar adding a dry woody line beneath it.

Most people report moderate longevity, with a third getting a long-lasting wear, and sillage is moderate. It is voted for autumn and winter and almost evenly for night and day, suiting men who like a comforting, vanilla-led scent with a herbal start.

Pi — for men fragrance by Givenchy (released 1998). Top notes: Mandarin Orange, Tarragon, Rosemary, Basil. Heart notes: Anise, Neroli, Geranium, Lily-of-the-Valley. Base notes: Vanilla, Almond, Tonka Bean, Benzoin, Cedar. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Givenchy

View all →
Givenchy

Amarige

from€56.49· 100 ml
Givenchy

Organza

from€70.49· 100 ml

Quick answers

How much does Givenchy Pi cost in the Netherlands?

No partner shop in the Netherlands has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly gourmand, floral, aromatic and spicy. It opens with basil, mandarin orange, rosemary, tarragon; the heart is anise, geranium, lily of the valley, neroli; the base is almond, benzoin, cedar, tonka bean, vanilla.

Who makes it?

Givenchy (France). Launched in 1998. The perfumer is Alberto Morillas. Marketed for men.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as moderate and its sillage as moderate. Based on 103 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in autumn and winter, mostly evenings.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.