Boucheron

Ambre D'Alexandrie

unisex · Launched 2017

8.5/ 10 · 254 votes

Where to buy

No offers in the Netherlands right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 80 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
long lasting45% of votes
Scent trail
moderate42% of votes
Season
winter63% of votes
Time of day
night60% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 53 votes

  • very weak
    4%
  • weak
    6%
  • moderate
    21%
  • long lasting
    45%
  • eternal
    25%

Sillage · 53 votes

  • intimate
    11%
  • moderate
    42%
  • strong
    42%
  • enormous
    6%

Season · 80 votes

  • winter
    63%
  • spring
    25%
  • summer
    13%

Time of day · 70 votes

  • day
    40%
  • night
    60%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 7 notesShow fewer notes

About Boucheron Ambre D'Alexandrie

Perfumer: Jean-Christophe Hérault

Ambre D'Alexandrie from Boucheron, released in 2017 and composed by Jean-Christophe Hérault, is a dense, resinous amber. Everyone describes it as resinous and ambery, and about half also find it sweet, musky and aromatic.

Read moreShow less

Ambre D'Alexandrie from Boucheron, released in 2017 and composed by Jean-Christophe Hérault, is a dense, resinous amber. Everyone describes it as resinous and ambery, and about half also find it sweet, musky and aromatic.

Unusually, vanilla, benzoin and tobacco are the opening notes, so it begins already warm and sweet, with the tobacco adding a dry, leafy edge and benzoin a balsamic, slightly vanilla-like resin. The heart is labdanum and amber: labdanum is a dark, leathery, almost animalic resin, and together they give the scent its thick, glowing centre. The base is ambergris and musk, salty and skin-like, which soften the resins and carry them for hours.

It is worn by anyone. Most wearers report it as long lasting and a quarter say it practically never fades; projection is split between strong and moderate. Winter and autumn lead the votes and it is mostly worn at night. It suits cold weather and someone who wants a classic, uncompromising amber with little in the way of fruit or flowers.

Ambre D'Alexandrie — unisex fragrance by Boucheron (released 2017). Top notes: Vanilla, Tobacco, Benzoin. Heart notes: Amber, Labdanum. Base notes: Ambergris, Musk. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Boucheron

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Boucheron Ambre D'Alexandrie cost in the Netherlands?

No partner shop in the Netherlands has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly resinous, amber, gourmand and musky. It opens with benzoin, tobacco, vanilla; the heart is amber, labdanum; the base is ambergris, musk.

Who makes it?

Boucheron (France). Launched in 2017. The perfumer is Jean-Christophe Hérault. Marketed unisex.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as long lasting and its sillage as strong. Based on 53 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in winter and autumn, mostly evenings.

How is it rated?

8.5 out of 10 from 254 votes on Parfica open fragrance database.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.