Ariana Grande

Moonlight

for women · Launched 2017

Where to buy

No offers in the Netherlands right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 176 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
weak35% of votes
Scent trail
intimate59% of votes
Season
winter42% of votes
Time of day
night51% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 101 votes

  • very weak
    29%
  • weak
    35%
  • moderate
    33%
  • long lasting
    4%
  • eternal
    0%

Sillage · 95 votes

  • intimate
    59%
  • moderate
    32%
  • strong
    7%
  • enormous
    2%

Season · 176 votes

  • winter
    42%
  • spring
    39%
  • summer
    19%

Time of day · 144 votes

  • day
    49%
  • night
    51%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 7 notesShow fewer notes

About Ariana Grande Moonlight

Moonlight is Ariana Grande's 2017 fragrance, a soft, sweet gourmand for women. Sweet is how everyone describes it, and a quarter of wearers also notice woods, flowers and amber.

Read moreShow less

Moonlight is Ariana Grande's 2017 fragrance, a soft, sweet gourmand for women. Sweet is how everyone describes it, and a quarter of wearers also notice woods, flowers and amber.

Black currant and plum open it, a dark, slightly tart fruitiness that gives the start a little bite. The heart is marshmallow and peony, so the fruit quickly softens into something fluffy and powdery, with the peony adding a fresh, pink floral touch. The base is vanilla, sandalwood and amber, warm and creamy, settling into a cosy sweetness that hugs the skin.

Performance is modest: wearers are split between calling it weak and moderate, and most describe the sillage as intimate, so it is a scent for the wearer and whoever stands close rather than for a room. Winter and spring take the top votes and day and night are almost even, which makes it a soft, comforting fragrance for cool days and quiet evenings, for anyone who likes marshmallow sweetness without volume.

Moonlight — for women fragrance by Ariana Grande (released 2017). Top notes: Plum, Black Currant. Heart notes: Marshmallow, Peony. Base notes: Vanilla, Sandalwood, Amber. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Ariana Grande

View all →
Ariana Grande

R.E.M.

No Dutch offers
Ariana Grande

Ari

No Dutch offers

Quick answers

How much does Ariana Grande Moonlight cost in the Netherlands?

No partner shop in the Netherlands has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly gourmand, woody, floral and amber. It opens with black currant, plum; the heart is marshmallow, peony; the base is amber, sandalwood, vanilla.

Who makes it?

Ariana Grande. Launched in 2017. Marketed for women.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as weak and its sillage as intimate. Based on 101 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in winter and spring, mostly evenings.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.