Xerjoff

Shunkoin

unisex · Launched 2012

8.0/ 10 · 249 votes

Where to buy

Size
50 ml · 1 shop
€170.00
Nicchia Luxury · Free delivery
Checked daily · price since 31 Oct 2026
Buy at Nicchia Luxury
All 1 offers by size
50 ml
Nicchia LuxuryFree delivery · €3.40 per ml€170.00

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 99 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
long lasting58% of votes
Scent trail
moderate65% of votes
Season
winter37% of votes
Time of day
day59% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 53 votes

  • very weak
    4%
  • weak
    2%
  • moderate
    21%
  • long lasting
    58%
  • eternal
    15%

Sillage · 52 votes

  • intimate
    13%
  • moderate
    65%
  • strong
    15%
  • enormous
    6%

Season · 99 votes

  • winter
    37%
  • spring
    37%
  • summer
    25%

Time of day · 66 votes

  • day
    59%
  • night
    41%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 10 notesShow fewer notes

About Xerjoff Shunkoin

Shunkoin by Xerjoff, released in 2012, is a green, woody floral built around tea, incense and iris. It has a calm, contemplative feel, like a quiet temple garden with blossom and smoke in the air.

Read moreShow less

Shunkoin by Xerjoff, released in 2012, is a green, woody floral built around tea, incense and iris. It has a calm, contemplative feel, like a quiet temple garden with blossom and smoke in the air.

Rather than a staged pyramid, the notes are presented together. Tea and tea leaf bring a dry, slightly bitter greenness, while cherry blossom adds a soft, transparent floral touch. Frankincense lends a clean, airy smoke, and orris root with powdery notes gives a cool, velvety texture. Woody notes and sandalwood form a smooth base, and vanilla adds just enough warmth to round off the edges.

Most wearers report that it is long lasting, and the sillage is largely moderate, so it is present without being overpowering. Voters split evenly between autumn and spring, and lean towards daytime wear. Worn by anyone, it suits the office, gallery visits and transitional weather, for someone drawn to serene, refined scents with a soft incense thread.

Shunkoin — unisex fragrance by Xerjoff (released 2012). Notes: Cherry Blossom, Olibanum, Olibanum (Frankincense), Orris Root, Powdery Notes, Sandalwood, Tea, Tea Leaf, Vanilla, Woody Notes. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Xerjoff

View all →
8.1
Xerjoff

Opera

from€210· 50 ml
8.0
Xerjoff

Don

from€180· 50 ml
8.1
Xerjoff

Mamluk

from€275· 50 ml

Quick answers

How much does Xerjoff Shunkoin cost in Italy?

From €170.00 for 50 ml at Nicchia Luxury. Price from one partner shop in Italy, checked daily, unchanged since 31 Oct 2026.

Which sizes are sold?

50 ml.

What does it smell like?

Mainly green, woody, floral and musky. Notes: cherry blossom, frankincense, olibanum (frankincense), orris root, powdery notes, sandalwood.

Who makes it?

Xerjoff (Italy). Launched in 2012. Marketed unisex.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as long lasting and its sillage as moderate. Based on 53 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in autumn and spring, mostly daytime.

How is it rated?

8.0 out of 10 from 249 votes on Parfica open fragrance database.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors. Prices and stock come from the partner shops’ own product feeds and show the last update date.