Guerlain

Shalimar Eau de Toilette

Eau de Toilette · for women · Launched 1925

Where to buy

No offers in Italy right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 140 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
moderate45% of votes
Scent trail
moderate66% of votes
Season
winter52% of votes
Time of day
night56% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 83 votes

  • very weak
    2%
  • weak
    4%
  • moderate
    45%
  • long lasting
    45%
  • eternal
    5%

Sillage · 86 votes

  • intimate
    13%
  • moderate
    66%
  • strong
    19%
  • enormous
    2%

Season · 140 votes

  • winter
    52%
  • spring
    31%
  • summer
    16%

Time of day · 128 votes

  • day
    44%
  • night
    56%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 7 notesShow fewer notes

About Guerlain Shalimar Eau de Toilette

Perfumer: Jacques Guerlain

Shalimar Eau de Toilette, the lighter concentration of the 1925 Guerlain classic by Jacques Guerlain, is a softer floral vanilla. Florals lead, with sweetness at half that strength and a citrus touch.

Read moreShow less

Shalimar Eau de Toilette, the lighter concentration of the 1925 Guerlain classic by Jacques Guerlain, is a softer floral vanilla. Florals lead, with sweetness at half that strength and a citrus touch.

The opening is bergamot with floral notes, a bright, slightly bitter citrus freshness. The heart is a soft, powdery bouquet of rose, iris and jasmine, smooth and elegant. The base is vanilla and tonka bean, a creamy, warm sweetness with an almond-like softness, lighter and less smoky than the eau de parfum.

Wearers are split between moderate and long lasting performance, with a mostly moderate sillage. It is voted equally for autumn and winter and is worn by day and night, with a slight lean towards evening. Marketed for women, it suits office days, dinners and cool weather, and anyone who wants the Shalimar character in a lighter, more floral and easier form.

Shalimar Eau de Toilette — for women fragrance by Guerlain (released 1925). Top notes: Bergamot, Floral Notes. Heart notes: Iris, Jasmine, Rose. Base notes: Vanilla, Tonka Bean. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Guerlain

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Guerlain Shalimar Eau de Toilette cost in Italy?

No partner shop in Italy has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly floral, gourmand and citrus. It opens with bergamot, floral notes; the heart is iris, jasmine, rose; the base is tonka bean, vanilla.

Who makes it?

Guerlain (France). Launched in 1925. The perfumer is Jacques Guerlain. Concentration: Eau de Toilette. Marketed for women.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as moderate and its sillage as moderate. Based on 83 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in autumn and winter, mostly evenings.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.