Houbigant

Quelques Fleurs Royale

for women · Launched 2004

8.3/ 10 · 283 votes

Where to buy

No offers in the United Kingdom right now

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 67 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
long lasting50% of votes
Scent trail
moderate45% of votes
Season
spring54% of votes
Time of day
day60% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 32 votes

  • very weak
    6%
  • weak
    6%
  • moderate
    31%
  • long lasting
    50%
  • eternal
    6%

Sillage · 33 votes

  • intimate
    12%
  • moderate
    45%
  • strong
    36%
  • enormous
    6%

Season · 67 votes

  • winter
    33%
  • spring
    54%
  • summer
    13%

Time of day · 45 votes

  • day
    60%
  • night
    40%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 10 notesShow fewer notes

About Houbigant Quelques Fleurs Royale

Quelques Fleurs Royale, released by Houbigant in 2004, is a bright, honeyed floral. Florals lead, with citrus at half that strength and sweet, woody, musky and amber notes as lighter touches.

Read moreShow less

Quelques Fleurs Royale, released by Houbigant in 2004, is a bright, honeyed floral. Florals lead, with citrus at half that strength and sweet, woody, musky and amber notes as lighter touches.

The opening is fresh and zesty: Sicilian bergamot and grapefruit give a sparkling, slightly bitter citrus. The heart is a rich bouquet, with Indian tuberose bringing a creamy, heady note, Egyptian jasmine a radiant warmth, Moroccan rose a velvety richness and white mimosa honey a soft, golden sweetness. The base is white musk, orris root, amber and sandalwood, a clean, powdery and creamy finish.

Most wearers report it as long lasting, with a moderate to strong sillage. It is voted for spring and autumn and is mostly worn by day. Marketed for women, it suits weddings, formal daytime events and office days, and anyone who likes generous, classic white florals with a honeyed, powdery base.

Quelques Fleurs Royale — for women fragrance by Houbigant (released 2004). Top notes: Grapefruit, Sicilian Bergamot. Heart notes: White Mimosa Honey, Indian Tuberose, Moroccan Rose, Egyptian Jasmine. Base notes: Orris Root, Sandalwood, White Musk, Amber. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Houbigant

View all →
7.5
Houbigant

Oud Or

from£171· 100 ml

Quick answers

How much does Houbigant Quelques Fleurs Royale cost in the United Kingdom?

No partner shop in the United Kingdom has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly floral, citrus, gourmand and woody. It opens with grapefruit, sicilian bergamot; the heart is egyptian jasmine, indian tuberose, moroccan rose, white mimosa honey; the base is amber, orris root, sandalwood, white musk.

Who makes it?

Houbigant (France). Launched in 2004. Marketed for women.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as long lasting and its sillage as moderate. Based on 32 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in spring and autumn, mostly daytime.

How is it rated?

8.3 out of 10 from 283 votes on Parfica open fragrance database.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.