Britney Spears

Island Fantasy

for women · Launched 2013

Where to buy

No offers in the United Kingdom right now

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 116 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
very weak51% of votes
Scent trail
intimate57% of votes
Season
summer68% of votes
Time of day
day90% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 81 votes

  • very weak
    51%
  • weak
    23%
  • moderate
    22%
  • long lasting
    2%
  • eternal
    1%

Sillage · 77 votes

  • intimate
    57%
  • moderate
    35%
  • strong
    5%
  • enormous
    3%

Season · 116 votes

  • winter
    3%
  • spring
    28%
  • summer
    68%

Time of day · 73 votes

  • day
    90%
  • night
    10%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 10 notesShow fewer notes

About Britney Spears Island Fantasy

Island Fantasy is a fragrance from Britney Spears, released in 2013. Flowers and citrus lead equally, with sweet, musky and fresh touches.

Read moreShow less

Island Fantasy is a fragrance from Britney Spears, released in 2013. Flowers and citrus lead equally, with sweet, musky and fresh touches.

Citruses, mandarin and clementine open with a bright, juicy citrus, while red berries and watermelon add a sweet, watery fruitiness. The heart brings jasmine, freesia and violet, which give a light, fresh and slightly powdery floral note. In the base, sugar cane gives a soft sweetness and musk a clean finish.

About half of wearers find its longevity very weak, and most report intimate sillage, so it is a light, short-lived scent. It is voted strongly for summer and almost entirely for daytime. It suits beach days, holidays and casual wear, and someone who likes light, fruity body-mist style scents that are easy to reapply, rather than a long-lasting or complex fragrance.

Island Fantasy — for women fragrance by Britney Spears (released 2013). Top notes: Watermelon, Citruses, Clementine, Mandarin Orange, Red Berries. Heart notes: Freesia, Jasmine, Violet. Base notes: Sugar Cane, Musk. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Britney Spears

View all →
Britney Spears

Fantasy

from£17.99· 100 ml

Quick answers

How much does Britney Spears Island Fantasy cost in the United Kingdom?

No partner shop in the United Kingdom has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly floral, citrus, gourmand and musky. It opens with citruses, clementine, mandarin orange, red berries, watermelon; the heart is freesia, jasmine, violet; the base is musk, sugar cane.

Who makes it?

Britney Spears. Launched in 2013. Marketed for women.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as very weak and its sillage as intimate. Based on 81 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in summer and spring, mostly daytime.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.