Zadig & Voltaire

This is Him

for men · Launched 2016

Where to buy

Size
Bottle · 1 shop
€39.90
Perfumería Comas · Free delivery
Checked daily · price since 18 Oct 2026
Buy at Perfumería Comas
ShopPrice
Perfumería ComasBest price€39.90Go to shop
Perfumería Comas€48.50Go to shop
Perfumería Comas€54.95Go to shop
All 3 offers by size
Bottle
Perfumería ComasFree delivery€39.90
Perfumería ComasFree delivery€48.50
Perfumería ComasFree delivery€54.95

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 200 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
moderate40% of votes
Scent trail
moderate66% of votes
Season
winter57% of votes
Time of day
night59% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 121 votes

  • very weak
    5%
  • weak
    9%
  • moderate
    40%
  • long lasting
    38%
  • eternal
    7%

Sillage · 121 votes

  • intimate
    17%
  • moderate
    66%
  • strong
    12%
  • enormous
    5%

Season · 200 votes

  • winter
    57%
  • spring
    33%
  • summer
    11%

Time of day · 186 votes

  • day
    41%
  • night
    59%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

About Zadig & Voltaire This is Him

Perfumers: Nathalie Lorson, Aurélien Guichard

This is Him from Zadig & Voltaire, released in 2016 and composed by Nathalie Lorson and Aurélien Guichard, is a compact masculine scent that people describe as spicy, sweet, woody, ambery and citrus all at once, with no one facet winning.

Read moreShow less

This is Him from Zadig & Voltaire, released in 2016 and composed by Nathalie Lorson and Aurélien Guichard, is a compact masculine scent that people describe as spicy, sweet, woody, ambery and citrus all at once, with no one facet winning.

It has five notes. Grapefruit and black pepper open it, bitter citrus with a dry, peppery heat. The heart is incense and vanilla, the incense resinous and lightly smoky, the vanilla sweet and warm, and the two together make up most of the character. The base is sandalwood, creamy and soft, which rounds off the incense and carries the vanilla into the drydown.

Wearers are split evenly between moderate and long lasting longevity, and sillage is moderate for most, so it is not a projector. Autumn and winter are the favoured seasons, and it leans towards night. It suits cool evenings and a casual night out, for someone who wants a sweet, smoky scent that is easy to wear and not overwhelming.

This is Him — for men fragrance by Zadig & Voltaire (released 2016). Top notes: Black Pepper, Grapefruit. Heart notes: Incense, Vanilla. Base notes: Sandalwood. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Zadig & Voltaire

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Zadig & Voltaire This is Him cost in France?

From €39.90 for Bottle at Perfumería Comas. Price from one partner shop in France, checked daily, unchanged since 18 Oct 2026.

Which sizes are sold?

Bottle.

What does it smell like?

Mainly spicy, gourmand, woody and amber. It opens with black pepper, grapefruit; the heart is incense, vanilla; the base is sandalwood.

Who makes it?

Zadig & Voltaire (France). Launched in 2016. The perfumers are Nathalie Lorson and Aurélien Guichard. Marketed for men.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as moderate and its sillage as moderate. Based on 121 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in autumn and winter, mostly evenings.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors. Prices and stock come from the partner shops’ own product feeds and show the last update date.