Guerlain

Cuir Béluga

unisex · Launched 2005

Where to buy

Size
Decant 2 ml · 1 shop
€10.71
Scento · Delivery: check at the shop · Decant: the original perfume rebottled by the shop into a small vial.
Checked daily · price since 27 Oct 2026
Buy at Scento
All 3 offers by size
Decant 2 ml
ScentoDelivery: check at the shop · €5.36 per ml€10.71
Decant 5 ml
ScentoDelivery: check at the shop · €3.58 per ml€17.91
Decant 8 ml
ScentoDelivery: check at the shop · €2.86 per ml€22.85

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 150 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
moderate35% of votes
Scent trail
moderate56% of votes
Season
winter50% of votes
Time of day
night52% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 88 votes

  • very weak
    6%
  • weak
    11%
  • moderate
    35%
  • long lasting
    34%
  • eternal
    14%

Sillage · 89 votes

  • intimate
    26%
  • moderate
    56%
  • strong
    17%
  • enormous
    1%

Season · 150 votes

  • winter
    50%
  • spring
    31%
  • summer
    19%

Time of day · 131 votes

  • day
    48%
  • night
    52%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 8 notesShow fewer notes

About Guerlain Cuir Béluga

Perfumer: Olivier Polge

More from Guerlain

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Guerlain Cuir Béluga cost in France?

From €10.71 for Decant 2 ml at Scento. Price from one partner shop in France, checked daily, unchanged since 27 Oct 2026.

Which sizes are sold?

Decant 2 ml, Decant 5 ml, Decant 8 ml.

What does it smell like?

Mainly gourmand, woody, musky and fresh. It opens with aldehydes, tangerine; the heart is immortelle, patchouli; the base is amber, heliotrope, suede, vanilla.

Who makes it?

Guerlain (France). Launched in 2005. The perfumer is Olivier Polge. Marketed unisex.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as moderate and its sillage as moderate. Based on 88 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in autumn and winter, mostly evenings.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors. Prices and stock come from the partner shops’ own product feeds and show the last update date.