Elizabeth Arden

Blue Grass

for women · Launched 1936

Where to buy

No offers in France right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 110 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
long lasting36% of votes
Scent trail
moderate54% of votes
Season
spring42% of votes
Time of day
day73% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 72 votes

  • very weak
    1%
  • weak
    8%
  • moderate
    35%
  • long lasting
    36%
  • eternal
    19%

Sillage · 72 votes

  • intimate
    8%
  • moderate
    54%
  • strong
    24%
  • enormous
    14%

Season · 110 votes

  • winter
    23%
  • spring
    42%
  • summer
    35%

Time of day · 71 votes

  • day
    73%
  • night
    27%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 22 notesShow fewer notes

About Elizabeth Arden Blue Grass

Blue Grass dates from 1936 and is one of the older fragrances still sold by Elizabeth Arden. It reads as a classic floral to almost everyone, with a woody frame and, for a minority, spicy, fresh, aromatic and citrus facets.

Read moreShow less

Blue Grass dates from 1936 and is one of the older fragrances still sold by Elizabeth Arden. It reads as a classic floral to almost everyone, with a woody frame and, for a minority, spicy, fresh, aromatic and citrus facets.

The opening is a bright, old-fashioned bouquet: bergamot and neroli for freshness, lavender for a herbal, slightly cool edge, and aldehydes for sparkle. The heart is where the flowers gather, carnation and clove bringing a peppery warmth to jasmine and rose. The base of sandalwood and vetiver, warmed by tonka bean, gives it a soft, powdery finish rather than a heavy one.

People are split between long lasting and moderate on longevity, and most find the sillage moderate. Spring and summer lead the seasonal votes and it is mostly worn by day. It suits someone who likes the structure of a vintage floral and wants something polished for daytime rather than a modern sweet scent.

Blue Grass — unisex fragrance by Elizabeth Arden (released 1936). Top notes: Aldehydes, Lavender, Geranium, Lily, Orange Blossom, Bergamot, Neroli. Heart notes: Carnation, Lavender, Spices, Clove, Narcissus, Bay Leaf, Jasmine, Tuberose, Rose. Base notes: Benzoin, Sandalwood, Vetiver, Musk, Tonka Bean, Cedar. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Elizabeth Arden

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Elizabeth Arden Blue Grass cost in France?

No partner shop in France has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly floral, woody, spicy and fresh. It opens with aldehydes, bergamot, geranium, lavender, lily, neroli; the heart is bay leaf, carnation, clove, jasmine, lavender, narcissus; the base is benzoin, cedar, musk, sandalwood, tonka bean, vetiver.

Who makes it?

Elizabeth Arden. Launched in 1936. Marketed for women.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as long lasting and its sillage as moderate. Based on 72 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in spring and summer, mostly daytime.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.