Clinique

Clinique Happy

for men · Launched 1999

Where to buy

No offers in France right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 220 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
weak34% of votes
Scent trail
moderate50% of votes
Season
summer55% of votes
Time of day
day84% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 126 votes

  • very weak
    29%
  • weak
    34%
  • moderate
    32%
  • long lasting
    5%
  • eternal
    1%

Sillage · 120 votes

  • intimate
    48%
  • moderate
    50%
  • strong
    2%
  • enormous
    0%

Season · 220 votes

  • winter
    6%
  • spring
    39%
  • summer
    55%

Time of day · 134 votes

  • day
    84%
  • night
    16%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 15 notesShow fewer notes

About Clinique Clinique Happy

Perfumers: Jean Claude Delville, Rodrigo Flores-Roux

Clinique Happy, released by Clinique in 1999 and composed by Jean Claude Delville and Rodrigo Flores-Roux, is mainly floral, with gourmand and citrus sides in support and smaller musky and amber touches.

Read moreShow less

Clinique Happy, released by Clinique in 1999 and composed by Jean Claude Delville and Rodrigo Flores-Roux, is mainly floral, with gourmand and citrus sides in support and smaller musky and amber touches.

The top notes are bright and juicy: bergamot and blood grapefruit give a sparkling citrus burst, while plum and apple add a crisp, ripe fruitiness. In the heart, rose brings a soft petal note, lily of the valley a dewy freshness and freesia a light, peppery sweetness. The base is light and clean: magnolia and mimosa give a creamy, powdery floral finish that stays soft on the skin.

Wearers are split between weak and moderate longevity, and its sillage is mostly moderate or close to the skin. It is voted mainly for summer and spring, and almost entirely as a daytime scent. It suits the office, warm days, weekends and casual wear, for anyone after a cheerful, sunny citrus floral, as the name suggests, and who is happy to reapply through the day.

Clinique Happy — unisex fragrance by Clinique (released 1998). Top notes: Orange, Blood Grapefruit, Indian Mandarin, Bergamot, Apple, Plum. Heart notes: Lily-of-the-Valley, Freesia, Orchid, Rose. Base notes: Mimosa, Lily, Magnolia, Musk, Amber. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Clinique

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Clinique Clinique Happy cost in France?

No partner shop in France has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly floral, gourmand, citrus and musky. It opens with apple, bergamot, blood grapefruit, indian mandarin, orange, plum; the heart is freesia, lily of the valley, orchid, rose; the base is amber, lily, magnolia, mimosa, musk.

Who makes it?

Clinique. Launched in 1999. The perfumers are Jean Claude Delville and Rodrigo Flores-Roux. Marketed for men.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as weak and its sillage as moderate. Based on 126 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in summer and spring, mostly daytime.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.