Oscar de la Renta

So de la Renta

for women · Launched 1997

7.9/ 10 · 203 votes

Where to buy

No offers in Spain right now

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 83 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
long lasting35% of votes
Scent trail
moderate51% of votes
Season
spring45% of votes
Time of day
day71% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 48 votes

  • very weak
    6%
  • weak
    23%
  • moderate
    23%
  • long lasting
    35%
  • eternal
    13%

Sillage · 45 votes

  • intimate
    20%
  • moderate
    51%
  • strong
    22%
  • enormous
    7%

Season · 83 votes

  • winter
    16%
  • spring
    45%
  • summer
    40%

Time of day · 51 votes

  • day
    71%
  • night
    29%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 15 notesShow fewer notes

About Oscar de la Renta So de la Renta

Perfumer: Ilias Ermenidis

So de la Renta by Oscar de la Renta, from 1997 and composed by Ilias Ermenidis, is a fruity floral with a creamy, sweet edge. Flowers lead clearly, while gourmand sweetness, spice, musk, freshness and citrus play smaller roles.

Read moreShow less

So de la Renta by Oscar de la Renta, from 1997 and composed by Ilias Ermenidis, is a fruity floral with a creamy, sweet edge. Flowers lead clearly, while gourmand sweetness, spice, musk, freshness and citrus play smaller roles.

The opening is a lively mix: gardenia and freesia among kiwi, mango, watermelon and clementine, with a touch of cardamom. The result is juicy and tropical, sparkling and cool at once. The heart is a lush white bouquet of jasmine sambac, tuberose and narcissus, with peony and lotus keeping it fresh and petal-light. In the base, plum adds a dark, ripe sweetness while vanilla and musk give a soft, warm finish.

Opinions on longevity vary: many find it long lasting, while a minority report it weak. The trail is mostly moderate. It is voted for spring and summer, mainly in the daytime, and suits sunny days out, garden parties and someone who enjoys a cheerful, fruit-filled floral with a creamy heart.

So de la Renta — unisex fragrance by Oscar de la Renta (released 1997). Top notes: Freesia, Gardenia, Watermelon, Mango, Kiwi, Clementine, Cardamom. Heart notes: Lotus, Tuberose, Narcissus, Peony, Jasmine Sambac. Base notes: Musk, Plum, Vanilla. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Oscar de la Renta

View all →
7.4
Oscar de la Renta

Rosamor

No Spanish offers
7.8
Oscar de la Renta

Rose

No Spanish offers
8.4
Oscar de la Renta

Gentleman

No Spanish offers
7.2
Oscar de la Renta

Jasmine

No Spanish offers

Quick answers

How much does Oscar de la Renta So de la Renta cost in Spain?

No partner shop in Spain has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly floral, gourmand, spicy and musky. It opens with cardamom, clementine, freesia, gardenia, kiwi, mango; the heart is jasmine sambac, lotus, narcissus, peony, tuberose; the base is musk, plum, vanilla.

Who makes it?

Oscar de la Renta. Launched in 1997. The perfumer is Ilias Ermenidis. Marketed for women.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as long lasting and its sillage as moderate. Based on 48 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in spring and summer, mostly daytime.

How is it rated?

7.9 out of 10 from 203 votes on Parfica open fragrance database.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.