Benetton

Tribu

for women · Launched 1993

8.0/ 10 · 234 votes

Where to buy

No offers in Spain right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 48 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
eternal42% of votes
Scent trail
moderate43% of votes
Season
winter44% of votes
Time of day
day51% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 26 votes

  • very weak
    0%
  • weak
    4%
  • moderate
    23%
  • long lasting
    31%
  • eternal
    42%

Sillage · 28 votes

  • intimate
    0%
  • moderate
    43%
  • strong
    43%
  • enormous
    14%

Season · 48 votes

  • winter
    44%
  • spring
    33%
  • summer
    23%

Time of day · 43 votes

  • day
    51%
  • night
    49%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 12 notesShow fewer notes

About Benetton Tribu

Perfumer: Bernard Ellena

Tribu by Benetton dates from 1993 and was composed by Bernard Ellena. It is a green, woody floral in the classic nineties style, marketed for women; everyone describes it as floral, half also as green and woody, and a minority as sweet, resinous and citrus.

Read moreShow less

Tribu by Benetton dates from 1993 and was composed by Bernard Ellena. It is a green, woody floral in the classic nineties style, marketed for women; everyone describes it as floral, half also as green and woody, and a minority as sweet, resinous and citrus.

Italian mandarin, violet leaf and blackcurrant open it, a sharp, green, slightly tart start with the leafy bitterness of violet leaf. The heart is a full bouquet of ylang-ylang, Bulgarian rose and Moroccan jasmine, with geranium adding a rosy green note and chamomile a soft, herbal, apple-like touch. The base is oakmoss, benzoin, sandalwood and Tahitian vetiver, which gives it a dry, mossy, earthy foundation with a little resinous warmth.

Wearers are unusually enthusiastic about its staying power: most report it as long lasting or eternal, and projection is split evenly between strong and moderate. Autumn and winter lead the season votes, and it is chosen about equally for day and night. It suits someone who likes a rich, old-school green floral with real depth.

Tribu — unisex fragrance by Benetton (released 1993). Top notes: Black Currant, Italian Mandarin, Violet Leaf. Heart notes: Chamomile, Moroccan Jasmine, Ylang-Ylang, Geranium, Bulgarian Rose. Base notes: Oakmoss, Tahitian Vetiver, Benzoin, Sandalwood. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Benetton

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Benetton Tribu cost in Spain?

No partner shop in Spain has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly floral, green, woody and gourmand. It opens with black currant, italian mandarin, violet leaf; the heart is bulgarian rose, chamomile, geranium, moroccan jasmine, ylang-ylang; the base is benzoin, oakmoss, sandalwood, tahitian vetiver.

Who makes it?

Benetton (Italy). Launched in 1993. The perfumer is Bernard Ellena. Marketed for women.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as very long lasting and its sillage as strong. Based on 26 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in autumn and winter, mostly daytime.

How is it rated?

8.0 out of 10 from 234 votes on Parfica open fragrance database.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.