Marc Jacobs

Daisy Dream

for women · Launched 2014

Where to buy

No offers in Germany right now

We check partner shops every day. Offers in other countries:

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 210 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
moderate45% of votes
Scent trail
intimate60% of votes
Season
spring54% of votes
Time of day
day94% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 106 votes

  • very weak
    24%
  • weak
    30%
  • moderate
    45%
  • long lasting
    1%
  • eternal
    0%

Sillage · 101 votes

  • intimate
    60%
  • moderate
    38%
  • strong
    1%
  • enormous
    1%

Season · 210 votes

  • winter
    5%
  • spring
    54%
  • summer
    41%

Time of day · 117 votes

  • day
    94%
  • night
    6%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Show all 9 notesShow fewer notes

About Marc Jacobs Daisy Dream

Perfumers: Alberto Morillas, Ann Gottlieb

Daisy Dream, released by Marc Jacobs in 2014 and composed by Alberto Morillas with Ann Gottlieb, is a soft, fruity floral. Sweet is the word everyone uses; most also call it floral, and a third woody, musky or citrusy.

Read moreShow less

Daisy Dream, released by Marc Jacobs in 2014 and composed by Alberto Morillas with Ann Gottlieb, is a soft, fruity floral. Sweet is the word everyone uses; most also call it floral, and a third woody, musky or citrusy.

Pear and blackberry open it with a juicy, slightly tart fruitiness, and grapefruit adds a brief, bitter brightness. The heart is wisteria and jasmine with litchi, a light, airy floral with a perfumed, rosy fruit running through it, so the middle feels delicate rather than lush. The base is white wood, musk and coconut water, a clean, faintly milky softness that sits very close to the skin.

Most wearers find the longevity moderate, with nearly a third calling it weak, and the sillage is intimate for most. Spring takes half the seasonal votes and summer most of the rest, and it is almost entirely a daytime scent. It suits warm days and quiet settings, for anyone who wants a gentle, fruity floral that stays personal rather than filling a room.

Daisy Dream — for women fragrance by Marc Jacobs (released 2014). Top notes: Blackberry, Pear, Grapefruit. Heart notes: Wisteria, Litchi, Jasmine. Base notes: Musk, White Wood, Coconut Water. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Marc Jacobs

View all →
Marc Jacobs

Dot

No German offers
Marc Jacobs

Honey

No German offers
Marc Jacobs

Daisy

No German offers

Quick answers

How much does Marc Jacobs Daisy Dream cost in Germany?

No partner shop in Germany has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly gourmand, floral, woody and musky. It opens with blackberry, grapefruit, pear; the heart is jasmine, litchi, wisteria; the base is coconut water, musk, white wood.

Who makes it?

Marc Jacobs. Launched in 2014. The perfumers are Alberto Morillas and Ann Gottlieb. Marketed for women.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as moderate and its sillage as intimate. Based on 106 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in spring and summer, mostly daytime.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.