Jean Paul Gaultier

Le Male In Blue

for men · Launched 2026

7.1/ 10 · 167 votes

Where to buy

No offers in Germany right now

Scent profile

Share of people who describe it this way

How it wears

Share of votes by people who wear it: 125 votes, Parfica open fragrance database.

Longevity
long lasting54% of votes
Scent trail
moderate65% of votes
Season
spring40% of votes
Time of day
day53% of votes
All votes

Longevity · 61 votes

  • very weak
    7%
  • weak
    3%
  • moderate
    31%
  • long lasting
    54%
  • eternal
    5%

Sillage · 62 votes

  • intimate
    11%
  • moderate
    65%
  • strong
    23%
  • enormous
    2%

Season · 125 votes

  • winter
    32%
  • spring
    40%
  • summer
    28%

Time of day · 85 votes

  • day
    53%
  • night
    47%

Sillage: how far the scent is noticed by people around you. Season and time of day allow several answers, so shares there are of all answers given.

Notes

Top notes are the first minutes, heart is the next hours, base is what stays.

Top notes

Heart notes

Base notes

About Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male In Blue

Le Male In Blue is a 2026 masculine from Jean Paul Gaultier. Wearers describe it as spicy, resinous and aromatic in equal measure, and the three listed notes map directly onto those three words.

Read moreShow less

Le Male In Blue is a 2026 masculine from Jean Paul Gaultier. Wearers describe it as spicy, resinous and aromatic in equal measure, and the three listed notes map directly onto those three words.

It opens with lavender, herbal, clean and slightly sweet, the aromatic core of the scent. The heart is anise, a liquorice-like spice that gives it a cool, sweet, slightly medicinal twist. The base is benzoin, a soft, warm, vanilla-like resin that rounds the sharper notes off and carries the drydown. With so few notes, the development is simple and each stage stays recognisable; the lavender-and-anise pairing is what defines it.

Most people report long-lasting performance, and the projection is moderate for most, strong for some. It is voted for spring and autumn and splits evenly between day and night. It suits someone who likes aromatic, slightly sweet masculines and wants a clear, uncluttered take on lavender and anise for everyday wear.

Le Male In Blue — for men fragrance by Jean Paul Gaultier (released 2026). Top notes: Lavender. Heart notes: Anise. Base notes: Benzoin. — Parfica open fragrance database

More from Jean Paul Gaultier

View all →

Quick answers

How much does Jean Paul Gaultier Le Male In Blue cost in Germany?

No partner shop in Germany has it in stock right now; the page stays with the facts.

What does it smell like?

Mainly spicy, resinous and aromatic. It opens with lavender; the heart is anise; the base is benzoin.

Who makes it?

Jean Paul Gaultier (France). Launched in 2026. Marketed for men.

How long does it last?

People rate its longevity as long lasting and its sillage as moderate. Based on 61 wearers’ votes.

When to wear it?

Most people wear it in spring and autumn, mostly daytime.

How is it rated?

7.1 out of 10 from 167 votes on Parfica open fragrance database.

Where does this data come from?

The rating and the votes on longevity, sillage, season and time of day come from Parfica open fragrance database. Notes, accords, perfumers and release data come from the ScentGlade catalogue (shared with the Olfactory app) and its editors.